Saturday, February 23, 2008

Makin' it Miko!

So on a random urge felt the need to go shopping. I decided to hit up Westy's because of it's low price and cute things. Loli never went before so I dragged her along too! In the picture I'm wearing the BareRose Bloody Amaryllis and Loli is wearing Dark Sentry Lady from BareRose as well!
This is also a good time to mention Loli's amazing skins that she makes! This is her newest one (if it's not out yet it should be coming out shortly) the Vampire skin, it was featured above but also has this sweet bloody mouth version. Oh did I also mention you can get these for FREE at BareRose's freebie section?

One of the things that originally grabbed my attention were the neat face covering freebs from Westy's. I don't think it'll work well on me but I'll have to try it out later. XD
Once I told Loli I was taking her pic, she changed into BareRose's Lady White/Lady Black outfit, still in the sweet Vampire Skin. I wonder if the gothic kinda skin would work on furries? Hmm...So overall this is Westy's, they have a broad range from uniforms, casual wear, swimwear, and various other outfits. If I remember correctly not a single thing cost over L$30!! I ended up picking up their Miko outfit. If you don't know what is a Miko is, click here for the Wiki. Had a little problem with the attachments cause the front sleeves would take off part of my forearm and I think the chest attachment got lost in my big chest (big compared to most of SL I guess. LOL)

Then I decided, why not show off my other Miko outfits while I'm at it? So next up is a combo between the Miko Dress from BareRose. Some charm I got from a japanese gachapon machine (they're sculpted and neat!). And the sleeves from the Miko outfit at Westy's.

Then this is the normal Miko Dress just without all the other combinations. Also this location is at the little relaxation area kinda temple place in BareRose's White Wolf sim.

Next up is the 2nd half of the Miko Dress outfit, what I like to call the Dark Miko. It's just mostly with black trim instead of white and comes with the Miko Dress as well. I wore it in the BareRose Dueling Arena and turned it to midnight for a dark effect.

Last but certainly not least out of my Miko closet is the FREE Miko dress available from Little Heaven. You can get it free from a dumpster of goodies outside the shop! This pose location was at the arrival point at Little Heaven as well. Once again I had some attachment problems but luckily it's no trans so I'll be able to mod some parts together to help my tail out.

Looking forward to the next post on the nest. ^^ Seems to be going well so far but then again we've only just begun!

Friday, February 22, 2008

Blog v2.0

Decided to nix the old blog idea since it wasen't generating the response I was really looking for. So now it's become just somewhere I post when I feel up for it, I guess. ^^;
I'll still reference my outfits and such so I guess it's kinda fashion related to a point. XD But yeah, I also changed the layout so it looked prettier. :3 I think the next post I'll do more of an introduction about who I am and what I do, but for now this is just a heads up for those who used to read that I am revamping the blog and hopefully it'll work out better.

So to kick it off on this whole kinda 'reborn' theme I decided to pop myself in the almost secret Healing Spot of BareRose. While I was there, I thought "Wtf am I gonna wear?", figured a BareRose outfit would be most fitting. Since I'm still on the reborn thing I thought the Megami outfit in the Creation version would be best suited. (If you check out the link it'll show ya the price and has the tp location if ya wanna buy it!) So all set with that and with Windlight SL in tow, here's some more pics!